Carrier oils, what are they, how to use with essential oils and what is best for your skin type.

Categories


Carrier oils are very important in that they must be used while using essential oils. Essential oils are so strong they can not be placed directly onto the skin or else some very bad reactions may occur. So, you know you need a carrier oil, but which one.  Depending on your skin type and outcome you are trying to achieve will be the big deciding factor into which carrier oil(s) you will be  using. I will be making a list of all carrier oils that can be used, the carrier oils benefits and what skin type they are great for. Let’s get started shall we?


Graze

 

What to look for when buying carrier oils

The Quality of your oils are really important and its also important to understand the terms used for processing an oil so you can purchase the best quality.

Cold Pressed: Most Natural State of an oil, Pressed through a machine that reaches no more than 120 degrees Fahrenheit. Highest Quality and Filled with Nutrients. In order to find the best cold pressed oils contact the oil manufacturer and ask them if their oils are considered Raw. If they truly are raw oils they won’t be heated more than 110 degrees Fahrenheit. The Raw Cold Pressed Oils are the best.

Expeller Pressed: Really similar to Cold Pressing but expeller pressed oils are pressed in slightly higher temperatures between 120 degrees to 200 degrees. The heat comes from the friction of the machine and oftentimes the natural qualities of the oil can become compromised and the oil isn’t as full of nutrients.

Solvent Extracted: Uses a solvent such as hexane to extract oils. Hexane is a possible carcinogen and the solvent used to extract the oil is often found in the oil after processing. Nutrients and Fatty Acids are destroyed. If the oil you are purchasing doesn’t have a label showing that it was Cold Pressed or Expeller Pressed in most cases it was solvent extracted (this goes for organic too).

Unrefined: After the oil is pressed a screen is used to filter and remove dust or small particles from the oil without compromising its nutrients, vitamins and fatty acids. The best high quality oils are unrefined.

Refining or part refining (including “fractionated” oils): These oils are completely different from the natural state of a cold pressed unrefined oil and most of the nutrients have been destroyed.  The process is made to preserve the oil for a long shelf life. Colors and odors are removed using high heat, freezing, bleaching, and deodorization which completely damages important nutrients, vitamins, and fatty acids. If you have a choice between part refined or refined, choose part refined but try to purchase unrefined oils when available.




Extra Virgin, Virgin, and regular (mainly applies to olive oil)- Extra Virgin Oil would mean it has only been pressed 1 time. Some companies press the olives multiple times to obtain more oil and this makes the oil quality less pure.  Virgin would mean pressed more than once etc..  

So the best oils you can find would be a Cold Pressed (Raw) Organic Unrefined Extra Virgin oil

 


 

Almond Oil (Sweet)-

Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis, Prunus Amygdalus

Color: Golden-Pale Yellow

Scent/Aroma: Sweet, Nutty

Viscosity: Thick (unrefined)- Medium

Source: Almond Kernel

Shelf Life: up to 1 year

Contains: Vitamin A, B, E, Protein, Calcium,  Glucodides, Iron, Magnesium,  Phosphorus, Potassium, Omega 3

Fatty Acids: Oleic, Palmitic, Linoleic, Linolenic, Stearic

Uses: Food, Skincare, Massage, Hair care, Cosmetics

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Not Penetrating, Lubricating, Conditioning, Retains Moisture, Calms Skin, Does not Clog Pores, Removes Impurities and Dead Skin, AphrodisiacPrevents Wrinkles, 

Good For: Dry Skin, Itching,  Inflamation, Eczema, Burns, Sunburn, Sore Muscles, Dandruff, Hair Loss, Split Ends

 

Apricot Kernel Oil-

Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca, Armeniaca Vulgans

Color: Deep Golden (Unrefined)

Scent/Aroma: Faint, Nutty

Viscosity: Medium Oily

Source: Apricot Kernel

Shelf Life: 6 to 12 months

Contains: Vitamin A, C, E, Protein, Potassium

Fatty Acids: Oleic, Palmtic, Linoleic, Stearic

Uses: Skincare, Massage, Hair Care

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Emollient, Nourishing, Prevents Wrinkles, Laxative, Antioxidant Properties, Anti-Inflamitory

Good For: Dry Skin, Sensitive Skin,  Inflamation, Aged Skin




 

Argan Oil-

Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa

Color: Golden

Scent/Aroma: Light, Fatty, Nutty

Viscosity: Light-Medium

Source: Argan Kernel from Moroccan Argan Tree

Shelf Life: up to 6 months. Store in a cool, dark, and dry area

Contains: Vitamin E, Carotenes, Phenols, Squalene, Tocopherols

Fatty Acids: Oleic, Pamitic, Linoleic, Linolenic, Stearic

Uses: Skincare, Hair care, Cosmetics, Nail Care

Benefits/Properties: Very Hydrating, Quickly Absorbs, Emollient, Protective Properties, Reduces Wrinkles, Dissolves Excess Sebum, Prevents/Reduces Stretch Marks

Good For: Acne, Scars, Strengthening Nails and Hair

 

Avocado Oil-

Botanical Name: Persea Americana, Persea Gratissima

Color: Dark Green (Unrefined)

Scent/Aroma: Strong, Sweet, Herbal

Viscosity: High

Source: Avocado Kernel

Shelf Life: 6 to 12 months (do not refrigerate)

Contains: Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, E, Ameno Acids, Panothenic Acid, Sterols

Fatty Acids:  Lecithin,Alpha Linoleic, Linoleic, Linolenic, Oleic, Palmitic, Palmitoleic

Uses: Food, Skincare, Hair Care

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Very Penetrating, Improves Skin Elasticity, Increases Collagen, Removes Impurities from Skin. Belends well with other carrier oils

Good For: Dry Skin, Sensitive Skin, Aged Skin, Eczema, Psoriasis, Solar Keratosis, Age Spots, Scalp Care, Scars, Sun damage

 

Babbasu Oil-

Botanical Name: Orbignya Oleifera

Color: Light Yellow-Transparent

Scent/Aroma: Light, Coconut Aroma

Viscosity: Medium (Solid at Room Temperature)

Source: Babbasu Palm Kernel Brazil

Shelf Life: up to 1 year

Contains: Vitamin A, C, Calcium, Iron, Phosphorus

Fatty Acids: lauric and myristic, Palmitic, Stearic, Oleic, Linoleic

Uses: Food, Skincare, Cosmetics, Hair Care

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, More Emollient than Coconut Oil, Healing, No Oily Look, Anti-bacterial

Good For: Dry Skin, Itching, Eczema, Protectant, Soap Making

 

Baobab Oil-

Botanical Name: Adansonia Dititata

Color: Golden-Yellow

Scent/Aroma: Light, Nutty

Viscosity: Medium

Source: Baobab Fruit Seeds Africa

Shelf Life: 3 to 4 years (cool, dark, and dry area sealed tightly)

Contains: Vitamin A, E, F, Protein

Fatty Acids: Oleic, Palmitic, Linoleic, Linoleinic, Stearic

Uses: Skincare, Massage, Hair care

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Hydrating, Quickly Absorbs, Astringent, Anti-Fungal, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-Microbial

Good For: Dry Skin, Sensitive Skin, Wrinkles, Dry Hair, Cosmetics, Detergents

 

Borage Seed Oil-(starflower oil)

Botanical Name: Borago Officinalis

Color: Deep Yellow-Faint Green

Scent/Aroma: Light, Sweet

Viscosity: Light, Oily

Source: Borage Plant Seeds

Shelf Life: up to 6 months (refrigerate)

Contains: Alkaloids****Can Be toxic if over consumed. Only 1-2 Only 1-2 grams daily

Fatty Acids: Docosenoic, Isosenoic, Gamma Linolenic, Linoleic, Oleic, Palmtic, Stearic

Uses: Dietary Supplement, Skincare, Massage, Cosmetics, Medicinal

Benefits/Properties: Very Penetrating, Regenerative, Stimulates Skin Cells, Do not heat, Dillute with another carrier oil 10% Borage 90% other, DO NOT USE WHILE PREGNANT, MAY CAUSE PREMATURE LABOR

Good For: Aged Skin, Damaged Skin, Eczema, Psoriasis

 

Brazil Nut Oil- 

Botanical Name: Bertholletia Excelsa

Color: Light Yellow

Scent/Aroma: Sweet, Nutty

Viscosity: Light

Source: Brazil Nut

Shelf Life: 18 months to 2 years

Contains: Vitamin A, B, C, E, Selenium

Fatty Acids: Oleic, Linoleic, Palmitic, Stearic

Uses: Skincare, Hair care

Benefits/Properties: Hydrating, Emollient, Antioxidant Properties

Good For: Dry Skin, Aged Skin, Eczema, Psoriasis, Damaged Hair, Dry Hair, Cosmetics, Hair Products, Soaps

 

Camelina Oil- (gold of pleasure, false flax)

Botanical Name: Camelina Sativa

Color: Dark Gold-Olive- Medium Gold

Scent/Aroma: Mild, Herbal

Viscosity: Light

Source: Camelina Flower Seeds

Shelf Life: up to 2 years

Contains: Vitamin E, Plant Sterols, Omega 3

Fatty Acids: Alpha Linoleic, Alpha Linolenic 

Uses: Skincare, Hair care, Cosmetics,

Benefits/Properties: Nourishing, Protective Properties,  Reduces Skin Aging, Improves Skin, Elasticity, Similar to Flax Seed Oil, Antioxidant Properties

Good For: Sensitive Skin, Aged Skin, Eczema, Psoriasis, Eye Creams

 

Camellia Seed Oil-(Tea Oil, Tea Seed Oil)

Botanical Name: Camellia Sinesis, Camellia Oleifera

Color: Golden Green-Pale Yellow

Scent/Aroma: Light, Herbal

Viscosity: Medium

Source: Camellia Flower Seed (Asia)

Shelf Life: up to 18 months

Contains: Vitamin E, Polyphenols, Squalene, Omega3, Omega 6, Omega 9

Fatty Acids: High Oleic

Uses: Food, Skincare, Hair care, Cosmetics

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Penetrating, Emollient, Conditioning, Cooling,  Improves, Complexion, Promotes Hair Growth, Antioxidant Properties, Known as “Geisha’s beauty secret”

Good For: Dry Skin, Aged Skin, Allergy Prone Skin, Scalp Care, Scars, Can Reduce Cholesorol

 

Castor Oil-

Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis

Color: Light Golden

Scent/Aroma: Light, Nutty

Viscosity: Heavy

Source: Castor Bean

Shelf Life: up to 5 years

Contains: Vitamin E

Fatty Acids: Oleic, Palmitic, Linoleic, Linolenic, Ricinoleic 

Uses: Skincare, Cosmetics

Benefits/Properties: Known as “Geisha’s beauty secret”, heal damaged, inflamed skin and dry nipples

Good For: Itching, Blackheads, Dandruff, Hemorrhoids, Cosmetics, Scalp Care

 

Chia Seed Oil-

Botanical Name: Salvia Columbariae

Color: Medium Yellow-Brown

Scent/Aroma: Sweet, Slightly Nutty

Viscosity: Medium

Source: Chia Seeds

Shelf Life: up to 1 year

Contains: Vitamin A, B, D, E, K, Amino Acid, Omega 3, Omega 6

Fatty Acids: Alpha Linolenic, Palmitic, Stearic, Oliec

Uses: Food, Dietary Supplement, Skincare

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Hydrating, Retains Moisture, Antioxidant Properties, Anti Inflamatory, Anti-Aging Properties

Good For: Dry Skin, Acne, Dermatitis, Eczema, Psoriasis, Auto Immune Skin Conditions, Scars, Wrinkles

 

Coconut Oil-

Botanical Name: Cocos Nucifera

Color: White (solid unrefined room temp.) Light Yellow to clear (when liquid)

Scent/Aroma: Mild, Coconut

Viscosity: Solid (Room Temperature) Light (Liquid 76 Degree Melting Point)

Source: Dehydrated Coconut Meat

Shelf Life: 2 to 4 years unrefined

Contains: Vitamin E, Squalene, Sterol, Tocopherols

Fatty Acids: Caprylic, Capric, Lauric, Linoleic, Myristic, Oleic, Palmitic, Stearic

Uses: Food, Skincare, Massage, Hair care, Cosmetics, Household

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Conditioning, Protective Properties, Does not clog pores, Non Greasy, Doesn’t stain, Helps extend shelf life of other carrier oils, *Make sure you purchase cold or expeller pressed organic unrefined*, Refined oils, Part refined and fractionaed lack nutrients

Good For: Dry Skin, Oily Skin, Sensitive Skin, Sunblock, Dry Hair, Split Ends, Cosmetics, Creams, Soaps

 

Evening Primrose Oil-

Botanical Name: Oenothera Biennis

Color: Light Yellow

Scent/Aroma: Nutty

Viscosity: Light

Source: Evening Primrose Seeds

Shelf Life: up to 6 months

Contains: Vitamin E, Omega 3, Omega 6

Fatty Acids: Gamma Linolenic, Linoleic, Oleic, Palmitic, Stearic

Uses: Food, Skincare, Dietary Supplement, Hair care, Massage

Benefits/Properties: Healing, Astringent, Reduces Inflamation, Can Ease Premenstrual Stress, Used Medicinally in Europe and Licensed oil, for Breast Pain in United Kingdom

Good For: Sensitive Skin, Eczema, Baby Skin, Rashes, Dry Hair,  Cosmetics, Hair Products, Arthritis, Breast Pain, Hot Flashes, Menstural Problems, PMS

 

Flaxseed Oil-(Linseed Oil)

Botanical Name: Linum Usitatissimum

Color: Medium-Dark Yellow

Scent/Aroma: Melted Butter Aroma

Viscosity: High

Source: Flax Seeds (Linseed)

Shelf Life: up to 6 months (refrigerate)

Contains: Vitamin E, Omega 3, Omega 6

Fatty Acids: Alpha Linolenic 

Uses: Food, Dietary Supplement, Skincare

Benefits/Properties: Emollient, Astringent, Prevents Scarring and Stretch Marks, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Septic, Anti-rhematic, (Also Known as Linseed Oil

Good For: Oily Skin, Acne, Eczema, Psoriasis, Scars, Stretch marks, High Cholesterol, Heart Disease, 

 

Grape seed Oil-

Botanical Name: Vitis Vinifera

Color: Light Green

Scent/Aroma: Mild, Sweet

Viscosity: Light-Medium

Source: Grape Seeds

Shelf Life: up to 1 year

Contains: Vitamin E, Tocopherols, Omega 6, Omega 9

Fatty Acids: Linoleic, Linolenic, Oleic, Palmitic, Stearic 

Uses: Food, Skincare, Massage, Perfumes

Benefits/Properties: Penetrating, slightly astringent, Reduces Skin Aging, does not agrivate acne, not greasy, Antioxidant Properties increased in blood, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal

Good For: Oily Skin, Sensitive Skin, Skin that doesn’t absorb, oil well.  Cosmetics, High Heat Cooking

 

Hazelnut Oil-

Botanical Name: Corylus Avellana

Color: Slightly Yellow

Scent/Aroma: Light,

Source: Hazelnuts

Shelf Life: up to 1 year (refrigerate)

Contains: Vitamin B6, E, Protein, Polyphenols, Tocotrienol

Fatty Acids: Palmitoleic, Oleic, Alpha-Linolenic

Uses: Food, Skincare, Massage, Hair care

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Emollient, Regenerative, Astringent, Soothing, Tones Skin, Stimulates Skin Circulation, Strengthens Skin Capilaries, Softens Hair

Good For: Dry Skin, Damaged Skin, Sunscreen, Wounds, 

 

Hemp Seed Oil-

Botanical Name: Cannabis Sativa

Color: Golden Brown-Deep Green

Scent/Aroma: Strong, Nutty

Viscosity: Medium

Source: Finola Hemp Seeds

Shelf Life: up to 1 year (refrigerate)

Contains: Vitamin A, B1, B2, B3, B6, C, D, E, Protein, Chlorophyll, DOES NOT CONTAIN THC*

Fatty Acids: Palmitic, Steric, Oleic, Linoleic, Linolenic

Uses: Food, Skincare, Massage, Hair care, Cosmetics, Medicinal

Benefits/Properties: Conditioning, Regenerative, Reduces Skin Aging, Increases hair elasticity, manageability, and shine, High in Proteins, Do not heat, consume raw, Anti-Inflammatory

Good For: Dry Skin, Aged Skin, Damaged Skin, Wounds, Liesions, Cosmetics, Hair Care, Laxitive

 

Jojoba Oil-

Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensi

Color: Lightly Golden Brown

Scent/Aroma: Slightly Nutty-Odorless

Viscosity: Thick (Liquid Wax) (Can become Cloudy or Separate which is normal)

Source: Jojoba Beans “goat nut”

Shelf Life: 2 to 5 years

Contains: Vitamin B, E, Copper, Chromium, Silicon, Zinc

Fatty Acids: Eruic, Gadoleic, Oleic

Uses: Skincare, Hair care, Cosmetics

Benefits/Properties: Quickly Aborbs, Nourishing, Protective Properties, Similar to Collagen, Can Clog Pores, yet allows skin to breath, Dissolves excess sebum, Can extend shelf life of other oils,Antioxidant Properties

Good For: Oily Skin,  Inflamation, Acne, Dermatitis, Eczema, Psoriasis, Cradle Cap, Stretch Marks, Suntanning oil for those who burn quickly

 

Kukui Nut Oil-

Botanical Name: Aleurites Moluccans

Color: Lightly Yellow- Brown

Scent/Aroma: Light, Nutty

Viscosity: Light

Source: Kukui Nut Hawaii 

Shelf Life: up to 1 year

Contains: Vitamin A, C, E

Fatty Acids: Linoleic, Alpha Linolenic, Palmitic, Oleic

Uses: Skincare, Hair care, Candle making, Soaps

Benefits/Properties: Quickly Aborbs, Protective Properties used in Hawaii to protect skin from, salt water, sun, and wind, No Greasy Feeling

Good For: Dry Skin,  Eczema, Psoriasis, burns, leisions, chapped skin, lightest oil for face

 

Macadamia Nut Oil- (Bouple Nut/ Bopple Nut)

Botanical Name: Macadamia Integrifolia, Macadamia Ternifolia

Color: Yellow-Light Brown

Scent/Aroma: Nutty, Sweet

Viscosity: High, Oily

Source: Macadamia Nut (Queensland Nut) (Australian Nut)

Shelf Life: up to 1 year (refrigerate)

Contains: Vitamin A, B6, E, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Omega 3, Omega 6

Fatty Acids: Monosaturated Fatty Acids, almitoleic, Oleic, Linoleic, Palmtic

Uses: Skincare, Hair care, Cosmetics, Baby Products

Benefits/Properties: Quickly Absrobs, Emollient, Highly Regenerative, Protective Properties, Helps Prevent Sunburn, Resembles Sebum, sometimes called Bouple nut or bopple nut oil

Good For: Dry Skin,  Aged Skin, Baby Skin, sunburns, wounds

 

Meadowfoam Seed Oil-

Botanical Name: Limmanthes Alba

Color: Light-Medium Gold

Scent/Aroma: Earthy

Viscosity: High

Source: Meadowfoam Seeds

Shelf Life: 1 to 5 years

Contains: Carbon, Tocopherols

Fatty Acids: 98% Long chain  fatty acids,  Brassic, Erucic, Gadoleic, Oleic

Uses: Skincare, Hair care, Cosmetics, Nail Products, Pharmaceutical

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing for skin and hair, Lubricant, Conditioning, Retains Moisture, Provides Nutrients to Animals

Good For: sunblock, cosmetics, gardening, Renewable crop and used as a rotation crop, eliminates need to burn fields

 

Neem Oil-

Botanical Name:  Azadirachta Indica

Color: Rich Green-Brown

Scent/Aroma: Heavy

Viscosity: High (Solid at Room Temperature)

Source: Neem Seeds

Shelf Life: up to 2 years

Contains: Vitamin E, Triterpenes

Fatty Acids: Myrisitc, Palmitic, Oleic, Linoleic, 

Uses: skincare, Hair care, Cosmetics, Medicinal, Dental, Gardening

Benefits/Properties: Dillute with other carrier oils prior to use! DO NOT USE WHILE PREGNANT, OR NURSING,  DO NOT USE ON CHILDREN OR PETS, Anti-bacterial, Anti-Fungal, Anti-Septic, Anti-Viral

Good For: Sensitive Skin, Skin Diseases/Disorders, Psoriasis Alergies, Sunburn

 

Olive Oil-

Botanical Name:  Olea Europaea

Color: Deep green-Olive green

Scent/Aroma: Olive, Fruity

Viscosity: Heavy

Source: Olives

Shelf Life: up to 2 years

Contains: Vitamin E, K, Protein, Minerals

Fatty Acids: Oleic, Palmitic, Linoleic, Linolenic, Stearic

Uses: Food, Skincare, Hair care, Cosmetics

Benefits/Properties: Penetrating, Soothing, Promotes Healthy Digestion and can help prevent, Ulcers, Antioxidant Properties

Good For: Inflamation, Acne, Bruses, High Cholesterol, Hearth Health, Sprains

 

Pecan  Oil-

Botanical Name: Carya Pecan

Color: Brown

Scent/Aroma: Nutty

Viscosity: Light-Medium

Source: Pecan

Shelf Life: up to 1 year

Contains: High Fiber Content

Fatty Acids: Oleic, Linoleic, Palmitic, Stearic, Linoleic

Uses: Food, Skincare

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Healing, Leaves skin soft and supple, Anti-Inflammitory

Good For: Dry Skin, Cardiovascular Health, Digestion, Heart Health

 

Pumpkin Seed Oil-(green gold)

Botanical Name: Cucurbita Pepo L.

Color: Dark Green-Black/Amber

Scent/Aroma: Rich

Viscosity: High

Source: Pumpkin Seeds

Shelf Life: up to 1 year (refrigerate)

Contains: Vitamin A, E Sterols, Zinc, Omega 3, Omega 6

Fatty Acids: Oleic, Linoleic, Palmitic, Stearic

Uses: Food, Dietary Supplement, Skincare, Cosmetics

Benefits/Properties: Emollient, Promotes Energy and Brain Function, Do not heat, Use Raw, Antioxidant Properties

Good For: Most Skin Types, Cosmetics, Supplement

 

Rose Hip Oil-

Botanical Name: Rosa Canina

Color: Amber/Orange

Scent/Aroma: Earthy

Viscosity: Light/Watery

Source: Rose Hip Seeds (Rosebush)

Shelf Life: up to 6 months (refrigerate)

Contains: Vitamin A, C, K

Fatty Acids: Oleic, Palmitic, Linoleic, Linolenic, 

Uses: Skincare, Massage, Cosmetics

Benefits/Properties: Regenerative, Non Greasy, Avoid with Acne and Oily Blemeshed skin, Anti-Inflammitory

Good For: Dry Skin,  Aged Skin, Damaged Skin, Eczema, Psoriasis, Hyperpigmentation, Scars, Wrinkles, Brittle Nails

 

Safflower Oil-  

Botanical Name: Carthamus Tinctorius

Color: Clear-Light Yellow

Scent/Aroma: Sweet

Viscosity: Light

Source: Safflower Seeds

Shelf Life: 1 to 2 years

Contains: Vitamin E

Fatty Acids: Oleic, Palmitic, Linoleic, Linolenic, Stearic 

Uses: Food, Supplement, Skincare, Cosmetics

Benefits/Properties: Extremely Moisturizing, Nourishing, Conditioning, Antioxidant Properties

Good For: Cosmetics, Balms, Scrubs, Bath Oils, Diabetes, Dietary Supplement

 

Sesame Oil-(Benne Oil, Gingle Oil, Teel Oil)

Botanical Name: Sesame Indicum

Color: Yellow-Golden Brown

Scent/Aroma: Strong, Nutty

Viscosity: High

Source: Sesame Seeds

Shelf Life: 6 months to 1 year

Contains: Vitamin A, B, E, Protein, Calcium, Lecithin, Zinc

Fatty Acids: Linoleic, Alpha Linoleic, Oleic, Palmitic, Stearic

Uses: Skincare, Massage, Hair care, Cosmetics

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Protective Properties, Soothing, Absorbs/ Removes Toxins, Works well with other Carrier Oils, Can Darken Hair color, Anti Aging Properties, called Benne oil, Gingle Oil, Teel Oil

Good For: Eczema, Psoriasis, Blemishes, Cuts, Dandruff, Scrapes, Wounds, Wrinkles, Cooking

 

Sunflower Oil-

Botanical Name: Helianthus Annuus

Color: Deep Yellow

Scent/Aroma: Faint, Sunflower Seed Aroma

Viscosity: Light

Source: Sunflower Seeds

Shelf Life: 6 months to 1 year

Contains: Vitamin A, B, D, E, Minerals

Fatty Acids: Lecithin, Oleic, Linoleic, Lecithin, Oleic, Linoleic, 

Uses: Food, Skincare, Hair care, Cosmetics

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Quickly Aborbs, Regenerative, Great for Massage, Can Help Break Down Fat Cells, Can Reduce Bad Cholesterol




Good For: All Skin Types, Dry Skin, Skin Diseases, Aged Skin, Sensitive Skin, Bruses, Cradle Cap, Diaper Rash, 

 

Tamanu Oil-

Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum

Color: Dark Green

Scent/Aroma: Heavy, Fatty

Viscosity: High, Can Separate

Source: Tamanu Kernel

Shelf Life: up to 1 year

Contains: Vitamin E

Fatty Acids: Oleic, Palmitic, Stearic, Linoleic, Linolenic

Uses: Skincare, Hair care, Cosmetics, Nail Care, Foot care

Benefits/Properties: Emollient, Regenerative, Healing, Pain Releiving, Antioxidant Properties, Anti-bacterial, Anti-Inflammitory, Anti- Microbial, Anti-neuraligic, Oil Can Separate (this is normal)

Good For: Aged Skin, Damaged Skin, Acne, Psoriasis, Arthritis, Lesions, Burns, Bruses,  Chemical Burns, Cuts, Rashes, Sores, Stretch Marks

 

Watermelon Seed Oil-(Kalahari)

Botanical Name: Citrullus Vulgaris

Color: Light Yellow

Scent/Aroma: Slight Watermelon Aroma

Viscosity: Light

Source: Watermelon Seeds

Shelf Life: up to 2 years

Contains: Lycopene, Magnesium, Omega 6, Omega 9

Fatty Acids: Linoleic, Palmitic Acid, Stearic, Oleic

Uses: Skincare, Hair care, Cosmetics

Benefits/Properties: Hydrating, Penetrating, Regenerative, Non Greasy, Does not clog Pores, Dissolves excess sebum, also called Kalahari Oil

Good For: All Skin Types, Dry Skin, Oily Skin, Aged Skin, Acne, Babies Skin

 

Wheat Germ Oil-

Botanical Name: Triticum Vulgare

Color: Amber Brown

Scent/Aroma: Strong

Viscosity: High

Source: Wheat Kernel

Shelf Life: up to 1 year

Contains: Vitamin A, B1, B2, B3, B6, D, E, F, Protein

Fatty Acids: Oleic, Palmitic, Linoleic, Linolenic

Uses: Food, Skincare, Cosmetics

Benefits/Properties: Moisturizing, Emollient, Regenerative, Stimulates SkinTissue, Do not Heat, Antioxidant Properties

Good For: Irritated Skin, Chaffing, Cracked Skin, Rough Skin, Wrinkles

There you have it.  Mix, compare, create to your own desires and needs. I often mix a few different oils together while making creams as I try to achieve different results. Questions, comments or concerns drop them below , would love you hear for you. Until next time smile, you’re beautiful!


Carrier oils, what are they, how to use with essential oils and what is best for your skin type.
5 1 vote
Please follow and like us:
0

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)